Education Expenses - Are They Tax Deductible? - John R. Dundon II, Enrolled Agent
8035
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-8035,single-format-standard,bridge-core-2.9.2,qodef-qi--no-touch,qi-addons-for-elementor-1.5.1,qode-page-transition-enabled,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-theme-ver-28.5,qode-theme-bridge,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.7.0,vc_responsive,elementor-default,elementor-kit-269
 

Education Expenses – Are They Tax Deductible?

Education Expenses – Are They Tax Deductible?

According to IRS Publication 970, Tax Benefits for Education, questions exist to help determine if education expenses are tax deductible. These questions include:

  • Is the expense associated with the education ‘work related’? It must be to be deductible.

  • Is the education in question required by your employer or the law to keep your present salary, status, or job? If so the expense is deductible.

  • Does the education maintain or improve skills needed in your present work? If so the expense is deductible.

  • Does the education requirement serve a bonafide business requirement of your employer? If so the expense may be deductible.

  • Is the education needed to meet the minimum educational requirements of your present trade or business? If so the expenses is NOT deductible.

  • Is the education part of a program of study that will qualify you for a new trade or business? If so then the expenses is NOT deductible.

John R. Dundon, EA – 720-234-1177 – http://prep.1040.com/jd/ – jddundon@comcast.net – http://johndundon.taxtutor.com – Enrolled with the United States Department of Treasury to Practice before the IRS – Enrolled Agent # 85353. Under contract with the IRS as a Certified Individual Taxpayer Identification Number (ITIN) Acceptance Agent – I am a Federally Authorized Tax Practitioner (USC 31 Section 330 + IRC 7525a.3.A) regulated under US Treasury Cir. 230.



Share